Back to RJ Archive
[…] Back to RJ Archive

Creating statutes to deliver restorative justice

July 13, 2011

….Vermont’s Tit. 28 Sec. 2a titled “Restorative justice” provides that it is the policy of that state “that principles of restorative justice be included in shaping how the criminal justice system responds to persons charged with or convicted of criminal offenses. The policy goal is a community response to a person’s wrongdoing at its earliest onset, and a type and intensity of sanction tailored to each instance of wrongdoing.”

Vermont’s approach to implementation is less formal than that of Colorado.